SEARCH the Related FSW Canada Topics HERE!

26 July 2013

Years of Experience to be Eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker Canada 2013

The Federal Skilled Worker program of Canada changed its rules for the required type and years of experience for an applicant.

Recently, May 4, 2013 in particular, Canadian FSW showed the 24 occupations that are eligible to apply.  This is one of the eligibility factor for FSW, which is the Basic Eligibility.

If a person has one year of continuous full-time or an equal amount of continuous part time work experience within the last 10 years, and the job is included in the 24 occupations list, he will be eligible to apply for the FSW program.

What is the list of the 24 occupations for the Federal Skilled Worker?
Here are list of the occupations:

Click on the Number Code to see the detailed job description.
  • 0211   Engineering managers
  • 1112   Financial and investment analysts
  • 2113   Geoscientists and oceanographers
  • 2131   Civil engineers
  • 2132   Mechanical engineers
  • 2134   Chemical engineers
  • 2143   Mining engineers
  • 2145   Petroleum engineers
  • 2144   Geological engineers
  • 2146   Aerospace engineers
  • 2147   Computer engineers (except software engineers/designers)
  • 2154   Land surveyors
  • 2174   Computer programmers and interactive media developers
  • 2243   Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
  • 2263   Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety
  • 3141   Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
  • 3142   Physiotherapists
  • 3143   Occupational Therapists
  • 3211   Medical laboratory technologists
  • 3212   Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists' assistants
  • 3214   Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists
  • 3215   Medical Radiation Technologists
  • 3216   Medical Sonographers
  • 3217   Cardiology technologists and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists

  • What are the Documents to Prepare?
    If you see that you have this occupation and with the number of years of experience, you need to show a proof, such as an employment certificate (employment letter) showing the following details for all employers for the past 10 years:

    1. It is written on company letterhead showing the company's address, telephone, fax, email and website and signed by the responsible officer/supervisor.  If applicable, it should be with the company's official seal.
    2. The letter must include all the following information:
     - specific period of employment with the company
     - position held during the employment and the time spent on each position
     - duties and responsibilities on each position
     - total annual salary and benefit on each position
     - number of hours work per week on each position.
    3. You may include the copies of works contracts and pay stubs.
    source: www.cic.gc.ca

    What to Do with the Documents?
    Prepare it as soon as possible.  This will be submitted together with all other documents to Canada.

    You take a photocopy of the documents. The original documents may be requested by the officer at a later date.

    If you have any other questions or clarifications, please leave a comment below.

    26 comments:

    1. Hey Ben,

      I'm currently living and working in Singapore. I've about 10 years of IT experiences.

      On which of the recent 5 years, I've been doing SAP BASIS job, does this category fall under FSW list of 2147 Computer engineers ?


      Thanks.

      Jack

      ReplyDelete
    2. Hi Jack, honestly I have a limited idea about SAP. What you can do is click the corresponding job number (2147) that has a link above, then check the main duties list and you decide if you are doing those duties. If Yes, then your job is included in the computer engineers category.

      But, I'm sorry to inform you that 2147 and 2174 has reached the quota and they will no longer accept applicants at this job category. You can wait for another batch next year, probably on May 2014.

      ReplyDelete
    3. Hi Ben,

      Thanks for your response.

      I've checked both 2147 and 2174, there is a section "Classified elsewhere" with a few other job categories, are they part of FSW?

      Also, does my job need to fulfill all the items stated in the job duties?

      How to check the quota status for this category?

      Thanks.


      - Jack

      ReplyDelete
    4. There are lots of descriptions when its comes to job title, depends on the country you work in... the important thing is you need to have at least 2 or more of the duties description. It should not be in word for word but at least it is mostly related.

      As for the "Classified Elsewhere", just take note of the job number code and check if it is in the FSW eligible occupations list.

      ReplyDelete
    5. Hi Jack, You can check the status of the occupations here...

      http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/complete-applications.asp

      ReplyDelete
    6. Hi Ben,

      Thanks for your response and valueable advise.

      If I'm planning for migrating to Canada, will you be able to advise what are things that I should prepare?

      By the way, how's your Canada PR application? I've read some of your blogs and have not seen the latest updates. My wild guess is you might have gotten it already :)

      Thanks.


      - Jack

      ReplyDelete
    7. Hi Jack, I can guide you all the way to your application. Make sure that you are eligible and the quota has not been reached. I'll try but can't promise that each of your questions will be answered accordingly.

      ReplyDelete
    8. Hi Ben,

      Thank you for your response.

      Are you able to advise how should I check if my working experience is acceptable in FSW or at least eligible for applying Canada PR?

      Thanks.


      - Jack

      ReplyDelete
      Replies
      1. At the list of the duties and responsibilities of each occupation, you need to know if you are doing that duties in your current or previous jobs for more than a year. If yes, you need to have the employment certificate that can show that duties. Only you can determine if your current job duties are correlated with the listed occupations duties.

        Then, the next move is to check if that occupation is still open for applicants...if yes, I will then discuss to you the other factors for eligibility.

        Delete
    9. Hi Ben,

      Thank you for your response.

      I've checked and some of those stated duties are related to my working experiences. I do have an employment certificate to support it. However, as you've stated earlier, the application for this particulart skill is already closed for this year and may re-open next year.

      Is there anything else that I could or should prepare now?

      Thanks.


      - Jack

      ReplyDelete
      Replies
      1. Ok, no problem with that. I will guide you, to the best that I can. To document this, I will make each answer in a blog post, so others can follow also. Please give me time to write it and I will post the first guide blog on 02 Oct, 2013 (Fri). Sorry for the delay.

        Delete
      2. Sorry, it should be Nov. 2 (Sat)...apologies.

        Delete
    10. Hi Ben,

      How's the progress of your guide blog that you're planning to create?

      Will it be possible to get a job offer in Canada without having the PR ?

      Any good URL for job hunting in IT area?

      Thanks.


      - Jack

      ReplyDelete
      Replies
      1. Canada has a job website...http://www.jobbank.gc.ca/intro-eng.aspx

        You can create your online resume and hunt for a job online. Good Luck and hope you can find a job soon.

        Delete
    11. Hi Ben,

      When I checked for my eligibily, there is a point given for "First Official Language" and "Second Official Language", what does this mean?

      Thanks.


      - Jack

      ReplyDelete
      Replies
      1. Jack, you can see my latest post at the "Home" of this blog. Sorry, I did not informed you about that. You can visit the URL below.

        http://memovingtocanada.blogspot.com/2013/11/first-step-to-do-if-you-are-eligible.html

        All the guides will be posted on this blog, you can also visit the Archive to see which interests you.

        Subscribe to the link at the right side bar to get the latest post from me.

        Delete
      2. Your first Official Language is "English" and the second should be "French", I assume. Canada has two official languages as stated.

        Choose the language which you are more proficient and make it as your First Official Language.

        Delete
    12. hi. would like to ask regarding certificate of employment coz my company can only provide a standard format. what can you advise? thanks

      ReplyDelete
      Replies
      1. So sorry for the delayed reply...if this is the case. You get the standard format and create another sheet of paper with the correct job description and ask your senior/supervisor/manager/boss/anyone above you, to sign it for you and you can staple their business card on it. If Canada will call that man, it's sure that everything you've written there are correct and verified.

        Delete
      2. Attached this to the COE that has a standard format. Hope this helps...

        Delete
    13. Hi Ben,

      I have worked in companies in Singapore for the past 6 yrs. Unfortunately, the first company which I worked is no longer exist. However, I do have the letter with my responsibilities and signed by my manager but it was dated in 2011. Does all the letter from previous employer must be dated recently?

      Thanks

      ReplyDelete
    14. If from the previous employers, you can use the old certificates.

      If the previous company has closed...make sure it's closed and submit an affidavit that you cannot provide the certificates because of the circumstances.

      For me, I sent 3 old certificates from my 3 previous employers and 1 new COE for the present.

      ReplyDelete
    15. Hi Ben,

      Congratulations on getting your Canadian PR!

      I have a question on requesting for COE from your current employer. How did you go about that? Did you tell them the real reason why you requested for one? I'm just worried that my current employer may not be very helpful if they find out that the COE will be used for migrating elsewhere..

      Thanks,
      Mel

      ReplyDelete
      Replies
      1. Hi Meluz, if you are hesitant to ask for a COE from your employer/owner, make a format for the COE with all the required details then ask the HR or any colleague, supervisor, or manager to sign it. Make sure that the details are true and correct.

        I asked my manager to sign the JD and told him that my future here in SG is not stable, given the circumstances we face with my Work Pass. In Canada, I'll be together with my family, and I will never experience that here in SG.

        Tell them the best drama that you can explain, they are only humans and assure them that you will update them in advance so they can prepare. Also, let them know that the application takes 1 to 2 years, this will not hinder the company's operation once approved.

        Delete
    16. hi! what are the original documents that they require to be submitted later on after sending a photocopy of it? thanks!

      ReplyDelete
      Replies
      1. As of the moment, I'm in the waiting stage of my visa stamping. They haven't requested any originals from the photocopies that I sent them. Maybe they'll asked once I land in Canada. I'll keep you posted.

        Delete

    Ben Alagnam - MeMovingToCanada